How we use your information.

OurBlok Franchise, LLC. operates as the umbrella to all OurBlok products and services. We make the privacy of our users paramount in the development of our products and services. Therefore, transparency in how we use your data is of the utmost importance.

As an OurBlok member, you gain the unique advantage of steep savings in your local area. In order to become a member and reap all the benefits that come with membership to OurBlok, you exchange some personal data including, but not limited to: First Name, Middle Name, Last Name, Phone Number, Email, Address, Likes & Interests, etc…

OurBlok Partners (the businesses participating with OurBlok) are able to offer you great deals through OurBlok programs. Essentially, OurBlok acts as an intermediary between you and the OurBlok Partner. As an OurBlok member, you are subscribed to regular OurBlok communications via email and / or postal mail. OurBlok also has a series of hyper-local text-to campaigns. OurBlok Partners are given the benefit of communicating to you via these free opt-in programs you subscribe to. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may also use this information to the following additional reasons:

  • Internal recording keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may provide your information to OurBlok Partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the email(s) you wish to unsubscribe to.
  • Reply "STOP" to the text-to campaign(s) you wish to opt-out of.
  • Editing and / or removing data on your public profile(s).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 4920 Center St, Houston, TX. 77007.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Follow Us